Our Swallow Solutions
Based upon our inspection and your answers to the questions below, we will determine exactly what bird control method will rid you of your barn swallow problem and implement it quickly and efficiently. We use many different methods of bird control so that we can ensure you are getting exactly the type of control you need. Select the options below if you are interested in learning more about the control methods we use.
Barn Swallow Control Professionals
Discouraging nest building can be costly, you cannot kill the birds as they are a protected species, and you have to check inside the nest for eggs or babies before you are able to knock it down. Killing the eggs or babies can cost you a hefty fine. Note that in certain areas, if nesting has begun, there are only certain times of year that control measures are permitted. You must check your local regulations regarding control measures for cliff/barn swallow control. This bird species is protected by the Federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
Just knocking down the nest will not deter the swallow from staying they will simply rebuild the nest again and again.
If you live in an area that is prone to swallows you may consider replacing your siding with smooth metallic siding this can discourage nest building. You can hang strips of aluminum along the nesting area or a plastic curtain that is taut and will not catch the birds or other types of debris. You can paint the areas with paint that dries to a slick smooth surface. This will discourage the nesting also.
It is hard to sell a property that has a swallow infestation. People do not want to purchase a home that has been damaged by swallow droppings. This lowers the property value.
Removing the Barn Swallow Nest
As with most problems that cause damage to your home or property it is best if you allow the professionals to handle the problem. They have the training and experience to help you prevent or remove the problem. They know the laws pertaining to removal and can save you money on fines, as well as provide you information on helping to prevent a re-infestation.
Once you have the problem under control, you will have to replace or repair the damaged area(s). The bird control company can also help you insure that you do not have an infestation of mites or fleas in your home.
If you have an old barn and you do not use it and like that the swallows eat insects and you enjoy watching them fly around your property, you can leave these nests alone and just protect the areas you frequent in your yard or farm.
We think about what you need when developing a custom plan for your barn swallow problem. We take several factors into consideration, inlcuding:
How long has the swallow bird problem been going on for?
How many swallow nests?
Are the swallow nests located by an entrance?
What time of year and active swallow mud nesting?
What type of damage are the swallows causing to the structure?
Barn swallows are a species of swallow widespread throughout the world. They use man-made structures like barns to make their nests. As a result, barn swallows, like house sparrows, have tended to live among humans and human communities.
These small birds are typically found throughout the year in much of North America, South America, Europe, Asia, and Africa. They breed in most of the United States with the exception of Hawaii, which rarely has barn swallows. They also breed in southern Canada.
The appearance of theses birds are mainly blue with a rust-colored chest and belly. They have a blue throat and face. The tail is two-toned, with the top darker than the underside. Young barn swallows
Swallow, Golondrina Común
are similar to adults but have less blue on their throats and facial markings. They are small, lightweight birds and only weigh about 17 to 20 grams, or about the weight of a few pennies and are about 15 to 20 cm in length. Their total wingspan is around 32 to 35 cm.
These beautiful birds can cause major property damage especially if they build their nests over walk ways or in high traffic areas. They can cause stains on the sides of buildings or overpasses. From feces or urine. Many farmers believe they carry salmonella, or many types of diseases. This has never been proven but they can carry mites that will cause an allergic reaction. It is not pretty to see the droppings all over buildings or walkways.
One of the most interesting characteristics of swallows is their long, narrow and pointed wings. This makes barn swallows highly agile in flight, allowing them to even catch insects out of the sky! Their long wings also allow swallows to migrate thousands of miles every year.
Barn Swallows' breeding behavior has evolved independently in different parts of the world. This means that swallows have adapted to using man-made structures like barns and bridges to make their nests.
Swallow Myths and Symbolism
Swallows were once thought to burrow underground and hibernate during the winter months. This myth started in ancient Greece and was thought true until the 19th century. Today we know that no birds hibernate. Barn swallows actually migrate in the winter and head south.
In ancient Greek and Roman mythology, swallows were symbols of the goddess Aphrodite, the goddess of love and passion. Killing a swallow was considered bad luck. They were also associated with grieving mothers, who believed that swallows carried away the souls of their deceased children.
In the past, sailors would get barn swallow tattoos after sailing a certain number of nautical miles. This was also considered good luck because they believed that if the sailor drowned, a barn swallow would carry away their soul.
Swallows are opportunistic feeders, which means they will eat various things depending on what is available. They eat insects, which makes them beneficial for farmers because they help control insect populations. They catch them in midair and then use their long-pointed beaks to pluck off their wings and legs before eating them. Swallows have also been known to steal food from other birds. This can be a problem for birders who enjoy watching other species. Swallows also eat some fruit and seeds, and skim the surface of bodies of water to drink from them.
Barn swallows are the most active swallows while nesting and raising their young. This means that swallows can be seen flying overhead or near barns and bridges, where swallows build their nests. They can also be seen foraging for food.
Although swallows roost communally during the winter months, many swallows migrate long distances to warmer climates in the winter. Swallows are generally monogamous, and both the male and female take care of the young. Barn swallows are a species of swallow that can be found throughout the world. They use man-made structures, like barns, to make their nests. As a result, barn swallows have tended to live among humans and human communities.
Barn swallows are generally monogamous, meaning they mate with one partner for life. Swallows sometimes mate outside of monogamy, however, and males aggressively guard females. Barn swallows are sexually monomorphic, meaning that males and females look the same size and plumage.
Courtship involves aerial chases and preening each other's feathers. Male barn swallows attract female swallows by singing and displaying their tail. Females tend to prefer swallows with longer tails.
Barn swallows typically lay three to seven eggs at a time. The female swallows incubate the eggs alone while the male swallows bring them food. Both the male and the female can tend the nest, but the female tends to do so more often. After about two weeks the eggs hatch. The young swallows stay in the nest for another two to four weeks and then fledge or leave the nest.
Swallows can be territorial of their nests and are one bird species that will dive bomb intruders, including humans and pets, if they feel their nest is threatened. They will often form barn swallow colonies and nest together as a group. Nests take some time for the swallows to build, so they will often reuse old nests. They may also find other swallows' previously used nests to lay eggs in.
1.5 - 2.2 centimeters
Creamy, and specked brown
12 - 17 days
3 - 7 eggs
1 - 2 times per year
Barn swallows use various materials to build their nests, but they typically use mud. Barn swallows are one of the few bird species that use mud to help build their nests. They will often mix the mud with their own saliva to make a sticky substance. This helps barn swallows keep their nests together, preventing them from falling apart in wind or rain. They also use straw, grass, hair, feathers, and other plant materials. Swallows line their nests with soft materials like feathers and hair if they can find them.
Barn swallows typically attach their nests to barns or other human structures where they can find shelter from the elements and predators, but they do not always use man-made shelters like barns to make their nests. In parts of Africa and Asia, barn swallows live in holes dug in the sides of cliffs.
Barn Swallow Distribution in North America
These birds are found to return to the same nesting grounds year after year both in the north in the summer and the south in the winter. The deforestation of areas such as small communities do not bother the swallows
The swallows prefer an open area with low shrubs as a breeding ground or hunting ground. Especially if there is a lake or a pond in the area, swallows each small bugs in flight and on a lazy spring or summer afternoon you can watch they swoop and soar over freshly plowed fields or watch them dive into a pond to catch bugs or take a bath.
as long as they can build their nest and they can find bugs to eat having not trees do not bother them. They have natural predators such as large bats hawks and falcons. They get along with ospreys often nesting under their nests and warning the osprey of potential dangers.
Why Are Barn Swallows a Problem?
Barn swallows can cause major problems in areas they are nesting in. Their presence is an annoyance as they often nest in human habitations like barns. Once they are nesting, the birds are territorial and aggressive. They are known to dive-bomb people and pet animals in order to guard their nest and the young birds growing inside them.
These birds are also spreaders of parasites and disease. Swallows often carry avian lice and bird mites. These insects can spread from the birds to humans or other pets, or cause an insect infestation in their own right. Bird mites cause flu-like symptoms that can be accompanied by itching and rashes. The mites bite humans and pets, drawing blood from them. Swallow droppings can also spread parasites and disease. These risks compound when swallows form nesting colonies and the birds spread in number. Swallow droppings multiply when there is an entire flock of them nesting.
Why Barn Swallows Congregate
There are two main reasons barn swallows are congregating around your property: nesting and food. If you can get rid of these attractors, barn swallows will be forced to go somewhere else to find nesting and food. Removing nesting grounds is the first step to removing barn swallows. This can be accomplished using bird netting. Place bird netting around locations swallows would build nests, such as crevices or rafters. Bird netting can be purchased at a hardware store or you can hire a pest control company to install it for you.
Preventing barn swallows from building nests is key in keeping them out of your property and avoiding the damage they cause. Remember that if barn swallows are already nesting, it is illegal to move the nest. You will have to wait until the eggs hatch to move the nest. Barn swallows are protected under the Migratory Bird Act of 1918. Contact local government officials or a pest control company if barn swallows are already nesting and you need to get rid of them sooner.